Log in

the feed they echoes abuser stupidfingers.com Backward Backward Forward Forward
Geek Jewelry - Bipolar Vector Regurgitation
seven and a switchblade
Geek Jewelry
Etched copper circuit board, a little wire and some AV plugs.

Why yes, I have too much time on my wrists.


EDIT: 10-20-07

The OFFICIAL PCB Skull Bracelets are now available. Contact me or visit http://www.stupidfingers.com for more details.
22 people hate me | speak
From: carrienukes Date: September 14th, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)

you got boingboing'd. Love the bracelet - anything for sale?
vomitsaw From: vomitsaw Date: September 15th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC) (Link)
There seems to be enough interest to convince me to sell these, yeah. I'll need to make some more though, that that'll take a little time. (Juggling several projects along with a full-time job).

If you're indeed interested, bookmark this site: www.stupidfingers.com
All of my projects will be displayed there, along with DIY info and whether or not they're available for purchase.
From: flairness Date: September 14th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC) (Link)

Can I order one?

I'm with Carrie above. I MUST HAVE.

Will paypal or mail check, whatevs. :D
vomitsaw From: vomitsaw Date: September 15th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Can I order one?

Gotta make some more then. :) Keep an eye out here: www.stupidfingers.com
slafleur From: slafleur Date: September 14th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes. You could easily sell these and I'd quickly buy a few.

Or, you could post the construction steps and "share the craft":
vomitsaw From: vomitsaw Date: September 15th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC) (Link)
It looks like I'll definately be offering them relatively soon, and yes, I plan to submit stuff to Instructables/Make. :) If you're interested in my projects, please keep an eye out here: www.stupidfingers.com
There's nothing there yet, but will be within a few days at most.
slafleur From: slafleur Date: September 15th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Most excellent.
uberjay From: uberjay Date: September 14th, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Holy crap, that's awesome.
bonniegrrl From: bonniegrrl Date: September 14th, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
that is amazing!
Seriously that was the best use of a circuit board i've seen in awhile.....
sierranighttide From: sierranighttide Date: September 14th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC) (Link)

Interested in selling?

I work as a Southern Ca rep for a traveling vendor business. I'm always looking for new DIY / crafty items to sell. If your interested, pls contact me.

vomitsaw From: vomitsaw Date: September 15th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Interested in selling?

I'll email in a bit. Thanks for your interest!
From: krankykris Date: September 15th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Saw your warez on the boingboingz. I'm very interested in one. Will watch your site, but if you end up taking orders, I would like one.
elektzas From: elektzas Date: September 16th, 2007 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)

necklace instead?

i think a necklace may look better don't you?
not quite sure though seeing as how that wire is kindof thin it may serve it better.
vomitsaw From: vomitsaw Date: September 16th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: necklace instead?

The wire could technically be as thick or thin as you need it. It connects to the "eyes", which are just huge solder pads. But yeah, it works as a necklace too. Just haven't made any yet. Will have to find a slightly more flexible wire though. The stuff I'm using right now would look really goofy as a necklace, because of it's stiffness.
elektzas From: elektzas Date: September 16th, 2007 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: necklace instead?

well no you see
if you use a really thick wire it wouldnt look good a serial cable maybe? a thin one like for a floppy drive.

but all i was saying is that it would make a pretty necklace
vomitsaw From: vomitsaw Date: September 16th, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: necklace instead?

Yeah, I hear ya. I would have rather used something flat and more "strap-like" like the ide/floppy cabling you're talking about, but then it'd be difficult to come up with some kind of clasping mechanism. AV/stereo plugs are probably going to be the easiest. And yes, I agree; it would look great as a necklace. And I'll probably make those too. Just need to use a different type of wire. Something a little bit more flexible.
milovoo From: milovoo Date: September 16th, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC) (Link)

Looks great but ... ?

You might want to check the solder formulation before you sell any - even lead-free solders (which I hope you used) have Antimony or other hazardous metals. Sweat from under the PCB could dissolve or react with some of these metals and they're not the kind of thing you want to have on your hands or arms all day.
vomitsaw From: vomitsaw Date: September 16th, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Looks great but ... ?

That's a fantastic question, and one I've been looking into. Experimenting with a few different methods of sealing them so there's no direct metal-on-skin contact. (There really isn't any as it stands now, but better safe than... poisoned. I hear ya).
pikapikachick From: pikapikachick Date: September 17th, 2007 12:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am in lust with this and will be salivating over www.stupidfingers.com until you start selling these to the public!
From: timmmccoy Date: September 17th, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
instructions, pcb design file, or any info is so appreciated on this. if you're gonna sell them then let me know please! i want one.

just email me
From: adf12 Date: May 16th, 2010 10:06 am (UTC) (Link)

jewelry sale 30-80%

Sale jewelry store with 30-80% such as charms, earrings, rings, wedding & anniversary, silver jewelry, gold jewelry, etc. here:
jewelry store
From: amandar214 Date: December 18th, 2010 01:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
i dont know if you're are still interested in selling these since this was like 3 yrs ago and i dont see anymore posts... I really want one for my boyfriend. I tried going to stupidfingers.com but it says the site is down. If you could email me asap I'd really appreciate it.
22 people hate me | speak